The Privacy Laws

Healthcare Professionals Group Pty Ltd (ABN 24 080 343 773,) is subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (the NPP). Healthcare Professionals Group follows the requirements of the Privacy Act and the NPP when collecting, using and disclosing any personal information. In order to protect your right to privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • how we collect and use your personal information;

  • your right of access to your personal information;

  • your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you;

  • your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved; and

  • your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

This policy applies to all users of our Website and job applicants who provide us with their personal information. This policy does not apply to employees of Healthcare Professionals Group who provide us with their personal information.

The Nature of our Business

Healthcare Professionals Group is a healthcare recruitment company which recruits staff for the pharmaceutical, medical and health care sectors.

What Sort of Personal Information is Collected?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded. The personal information we collect from job applicants and persons using our Website may include information and opinions about those person. For example, the opinions may include third party opinions about work performance, work experience and qualifications. The information may include sensitive information such health information or information about racial or ethnic origin.

Our Purposes for Collecting the Information

We collect personal information to enable us to best assess an applicant's suitability for placement in a particular job, with a particular client and/or for training needs. We also collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide services to you;

  • to receive services from you; and

  • to inform you of matters in which we believe you may have an interest.

How Personal Information is Collected

We obtain most of your information from you directly such as:

  • when you submit an application or resume to apply for our services;

  • when you complete a registration form prior to interview;

  • each time we contact you to update our records (or as a result of your job seeking and training requirements); and

  • each time you contact us regarding your current job seeking requirements.

We may ask you for your consent to allow us to collect particular personal information about you. If we have not already done so, we will we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • the purposes for which the information is to be collected; and

  • where applicable, any law requiring the information to be collected, and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties:

  • when we seek information from a referee;

  • when we seek information post-placement regarding your performance in the work place.

What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the Healthcare Professionals Group with your personal details we may not be able to provide our services to you and may not allow you to access certain areas of this Website.

How we hold your Personal Information

We hold your personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper-based files. These facilities and records are located on our premises or on the premises of our agents. We will take reasonable measures to protect the security of your personal information.

How Personal Information is Used and Disclosed

We will use and disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes that are related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it. For example, we may use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with information about other services offered by us. We never disclose personal information that we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services unless you have given us your permission for us to do this.

We may ask you to consent to a disclosure or use of your personal information for a particular purpose. We may seek this consent in writing, over the phone or on our website. At other times, your consent will be taken to be given where you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information about our services.

We also may disclose or use your personal information without your consent in the following circumstances:

  • for a reasonably expected purpose which is related to the purposes for collecting the information as contemplated by this Privacy Policy Statement;

  • we reasonably believe it is necessary to assist an enforcement body to perform its functions;

  • we suspect that an unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter;

  • we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;

  • we are authorised or required by law to do so (eg, where information is required by bodies regulating us or in response to subpoenas or warrants);

  • we have contracted an external organisation to provide support services and that organisation has agreed to conform to our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance; or

  • the disclosure is to a credit reporting agency in connection with extending credit to you or recovering from you amounts that you owe under any contract you may have with us.

We do not disclose your personal information to others, except in the following cases:

  • to our related companies;

  • to organisations which provide services to us;

  • to credit reference agencies or other credit providers;

  • with your consent or where it is necessary to provide you with services; or

  • where required by law.

Your Consent

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as contemplated by this Privacy Policy Statement

Changes to our Privacy Policy Statement

We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, change this policy without notice to you from time to time. We may send you an updated Privacy Policy Statement from time to time and may publish it on our website at www.pmpconnect.com. To get a copy of our most current Privacy Policy Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address below.

Training

Each of our employees plays a role in collecting, handling or managing personal information and is trained to ensure that he/she understands the implications of the legislation as it relates to his/her job. Periodical reviews and audits of staff practices in relation to privacy policies will be carried out.

Access and Correction Rights

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information that we hold about you. To obtain access please make your request in writing to our Privacy Officer:

Dr Glenn Carter

Managing Director

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at the following address:

Healthcare Professionals Group Pty Ltd
Level 3, 75 Elizabeth St
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Email: gcarter@hpgconnect.com

For security reasons you are required to put your request for access in writing and provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

When will Access be denied?

Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;

  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;

  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;

  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;

  • the information is subject to legal professional privilege;

  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;

  • access would be unlawful;

  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;

  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;

  • access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information; or

  • any other reason that is provided for in the NPP or the Privacy Act (1988).

If we deny access to information we will give you our reasons for denying access.

Time

We will take all reasonable steps to provide you with access to the information requested within 14 days of your request. In situations where the request is complicated or requires access to a large volume of information, we will provide access to the information requested within 30 days.

Costs and Charges

Healthcare Professionals Group may charge you a fee to reimburse us for the costs we incur relating to your request for access to information.

Complaints/Disputes

Where there is a dispute about your right of access to personal information, or about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, this will be dealt with in accordance with our standard terms and conditions.